Highlights
[…] As with the similar proposal for HELOCs, the Bureau believes that this proposed change would provide additional transparency for customers with respect to the determination of the adjustable rate going forward, while only marginally increasing the burden on the creditor. In addition, creditors are likely to want to provide this information to avoid confusion and because it is beneficial to the customers.

Reevaluation Provisions

Under existing Section 1026.59(a)(1), if a credit card issuer "increases an annual percentage rate that applies to a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, based on the credit risk of the consumer, market conditions, or other factors, or increased such a rate on or after January 1, 2009, and 45 days' advance notice of the rate increase is required pursuant to § 1026.9(c)(2) or (g)," the card issuer is required to periodically reevaluate certain factors and, based on such review, reduce the annual percentage rate applicable to the customer's account, as appropriate.