Highlights
[…] A proposed comment to this new exception would clarify that the exception does not apply to rate increases already subject to Section 1026.59 prior to the transition from the Libor rate to another index in accordance with Section 1026.55(b)(7)(i) or Section 1026.55(b)(7)(ii).

The terms of existing Section 1026.59 raise one additional concern with respect to the transition away from Libor. Section 1026.59(f) provides conditions under which a card issuer's existing obligation to reevaluate the factors pursuant to Section 1026.59(a)(1) may be terminated. Under that Section, the issuer's obligation to reevaluate will cease if the issuer reduces the annual percentage rate "to the rate applicable immediately prior to the increase, or, if the rate applicable immediately prior to the increase was a variable rate, to a variable rate determined by the same formula (index and margin) that was used to calculate the rate applicable immediately prior to the increase." This provision, however, provides no guidance in the event that the index that was previously used to calculate the rate no longer exists.