Highlights
[…] Under the applicable regulations, "open-end credit" is defined to include "consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid." [Cite 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20)]

Replacement Index and Margin

HELOCs

Existing Section 1026.40(f)(3)(ii) provides that a creditor in respect of a HELOC plan may "change the index and margin used under the plan if the original index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original index became unavailable." Under the Proposed Regulations, this provision would become clause (3)(ii)(A) and be modified by 1) replacing the phrase "historical movement" with the phrase "historical fluctuations" and 2) adding a new sentence at the end thereof, consistent with existing commentary, specifying that if the