Part 1 discusses protections afforded to distressed government contractors through the bankruptcy process. Part 3 discusses due diligence considerations relevant to the acquisition of distressed government contractors.

A primary concern of any prospective acquirer of a government contractor or its assets is ensuring that government contracts transfer from the contractor to the acquirer or that the contractor retains the contracts following a reorganization. The Anti-Assignment Act, codified at 41 U.S.C. § 6305, generally prohibits contractors from assigning government contracts to third parties, stating that "[t]he party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order to another party."

There are exceptions to this prohibition, including government consent, such as through a novation, transfer by operation of law, and waiver. When a novation is required, the parties must consider how best to bridge the period between closing and the effectuation of the novation.