Multi-employer worksite doctrine applies in Fifth Circuit
[…] Post-incident drug testing and incentive program clarification

On October 11, 2018, OSHA issued a memorandum clarifying the agency's position that 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) prohibits neither workplace safety incentive programs nor post-incident drug testing. Memorandum from Kim Stille, OSHA Acting Director, Clarification of OSHA's Position on Workplace Safety Incentive Programs and Post-Incident Drug Testing Under 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) (Oct. 11, 2018).

Section 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) prohibits employers from retaliating against employees for work-related injuries or illnesses: "[y]ou must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness." With this memorandum, OSHA sought to emphasize that it believes many employers justifiably implement safety incentive programs and post-incident drug testing in an effort to promote workplace health and safety, rather than as a means of discouraging reporting by employees.