In TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, the U.S. Supreme Court resolved where a domestic corporation "resides" for purposes of the patent venue statute. The Court narrowed the meaning of "resides" under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), holding that a domestic corporation "resides" only in its state of incorporation. In doing so, the Court overruled the Federal Circuit's nearly three-decade precedent in VE Holdings v. Johnson Gas Appliance that interpreted Section 1400(b) as permitting patent owners to sue a corporation in any district where the corporation was subject to personal jurisdiction.

The patent venue statute provides that "[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." Sixty years ago, in Fourco Glass v.