On Monday, August 6, 2018, Samsung filed a petition for IPR of the '846 Patent. Immersion argued that the IPR cannot be instituted because the petition was untimely under § 315(b). Under that provision, "[a]n inter partes review may not be instituted if the petition . . . is filed more than 1 year after . . . the petitioner is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent." 35 U.S.C. § 315(b). Samsung argued that its petition was nonetheless timely because the § 315(b) deadline fell on a Saturday and 35 U.S.C. § 21(b) provides a general "grace period" for deadlines falling on weekends and holidays. Specifically, under 35 U.S.C. § 21(b), "[w]hen the day, or the last day, for taking any action . . . in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken . . . on the next succeeding secular or business day."

The Board agreed with Samsung and rejected Immersion's three arguments for why § 21(b) should not apply.