Published in The Journal of Robotics, Artificial Intelligence & Law (January-February 2021)
[…] Footnotes

* John Frank Weaver, a member of McLane Middleton's privacy and data security practice group, is a member of the Board of Editors of The Journal of Robotics, Artificial Intelligence & Law and writes its "Everything Is Not Terminator" column. Mr. Weaver has a diverse technology practice that focuses on information security, data privacy, and emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence, self-driving vehicles, and drones.

1. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150 (granting private right of action when a business fails to "maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information," with assessments necessary to identify reasonable procedures).