Background
[…] The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure sets out strict rules for filing post-trial motions in jury trials, stating: "Relief desired after trial in jury cases," including a new trial, "must be brought in a single post-trial motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (emphasis added). Section 2-1202(e) specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a post-trial motion: "Any party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict." 

The appellate courts have carved out one narrow exception to this rule – the grant of a motion for directed verdict.