Delaware Chancery Court Rejects Majority Stockholder's Attempt To Remove And Replace Officers Through By-Laws Amendments
[…] Gorman then attempted to remove Salamone pursuant to Gorman's new purported power and appoint himself as the new CEO. Salamone and other board members refused to recognize Gorman's actions and Gorman commenced a summary proceeding under Section 225 of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") to determine whether Salamone had been properly removed. Gorman relied on both Section 142(b) of the DGCL which provides that "[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body" and on Section 109(b) which generally gives the stockholders broad power to adopt and amend the bylaws "relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and the rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees."