On appeal, the appellate court affirmed the jury's take-nothing verdict on Title Source's breach of contract claim. It also concluded that the evidence supporte
[…] 4. Protect trade secrets at trial.

The disclosure of trade secrets at trial can potentially destroy their value. HouseCanary did not follow the procedural rules for sealing trial exhibits containing its trade secrets at trial, resulting in a costly legal battle that has now wound its way up to the Texas Supreme Court.

After trial concluded, HouseCanary moved the court for an order sealing numerous trial exhibits, arguing that the sealing of its trial exhibits is consistent with Section 134A.006(a) of the TUTSA, which states that a court "shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means" and which creates a presumption in favor of granting related protective orders. The trial court ultimately sealed eight core exhibits after initially denying HouseCanary's motion to seal many more.