Why New Hampshire still rocks!
[…] To see the full article click here

Footnotes

1 Why the Granite State Rocks at Trust Administration, Estate Planning Journal, Volume 43 Number 6 (June 2016).

2 New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated ("NH RSA") 564-B:5-505A(o) (2017). In addition, a spendthrift provision in a New Hampshire irrevocable trust is considered "a restriction on the transfer of the settlor's beneficial interest that is enforceable under nonbankruptcy law within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. section 541(c)(2)11 U.S.C. section 541(c)(2)." NH RSA 564-B:5-505A(p) (2017).

3 NH RSA 564-B:5-505A(q)(1)(A) (2017).

4 NH RSA 564-B:5-505A(f)(2) (2017).

5 NH RSA 564-B:5-505A(f)(1) (2017).

6 Under the Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act, "a qualified trustee is any person, other than the transferor, who in the case of a natural person, is a resident of this state or who, in all other cases, is a state or federally chartered bank or trust company having a place of business in New Hampshire, is authorized to engage in a trust business in this state, and maintains or arranges for custody in this state of some or all of the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition, maintains records in this state for the trust on an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, prepares or arranges for the preparation in this state of fiduciary income tax returns for the trust, or otherwise materially participates in this state in the administration of the trust." NH RSA 564-D:3 (2014).

7 The Qualified Dispositions in Trust Act was previously codified in NH RSA 564-D. NH RSA 564-D was repealed in 2017 and the provisions providing asset protection moved into the New Hampshire Trust Code, codified at NH RSA 564-B:5-505A. See NH RSA 564-B:5-505B (2017).