Originally published December 5, 2002.
[…] Brink filed a petition for review with the Arizona Supreme Court. However, in January 1996, the Arizona Supreme Court denied review, so the Court of Appeals’ decision stands as being the law with respect to the installation of machinery and equipment and when it will be considered contracting.

5. SENATE BILL 1280 REINSTATES THE TEST.

Senate Bill 1280, Laws 1996, Ch. 319, legislatively overturns the Brink court of appeals’ decision and reinstalls the former "permanent attachment" test.

The legislation enacts a new A.R.S. § 42-5075.B.9, which provides a deduction for: 

The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from a contract entered into for the installation, assembly, repair or maintenance of machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property that is deducted from the tax base of the retail classification pursuant to § 42-5061, subsection B, that does not become permanently attached to a building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or manufactured building or other structure, project, development or improvement.

"Permanently attached" is defined by that same subsection B.7 to mean at least one of the following:

(a) To be incorporated into real property.

(b) To become so affixed to real property that it becomes a part of the real property.