To see full article click here

Footnotes

1 139 S. Ct. 1804 (2019).

2 Id.

3 CMS, Medicare Program; Treatment of Medicare Part C Days in the Calculation of a Hospital's Medicare Disproportionate Patient Percentage, 85 Fed. Reg. 47723 (Aug. 6, 2020).

4 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(e)(1)(A).

5 Id.

6 Section 1871(e)(1)(A) provides:

A substantive change in regulations, manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability under this subchapter shall not be applied (by extrapolation or otherwise) retroactively to items and services furnished before the effective date of the change, unless the Secretary determines that—

  1. such retroactive application is necessary to comply with statutory requirements; or
  2. failure to apply the change retroactively would be contrary to the public interest.

42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(e)(1)(A).



7 488 U.S. 204 (1988).

8 Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 265 (1994).

9 Id. at 272.