A FARA Refresher
[…] In a few weeks, DOJ is scheduled to file its opening brief in the D.C. Circuit in its FARA lawsuit against Stephen Wynn—in which it will litigate whether, absent a legislative fix, DOJ can compel retroactive registration for civil violations of FARA. And looming in the background are forthcoming changes to FARA's implementing regulations arising from DOJ's Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking from December 2021.

Together, these developments suggest that FARA enforcement will continue apace, even as the scope of the statute undergoes potentially dramatic shifts.

Footnote

1. 18 U.S.C. § 951 prohibits anyone from acting "in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General," unless an exception applies.

Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.