Now, with the cap on the annual limit lifted, that same homeowner can obtain a credit in the amount of $12,000 against her tax bill based upon a $40,000 expenditure. This is a tax credit and not a deduction. A deduction of $12,000 lowers taxable income by $12,000 and produces tax savings of only $3,360 at the 28% bracket. In contrast, a $12,000 credit is a dollar-for-dollar credit against tax a homeowner would otherwise pay and is nearly four times more valuable.

What expenses qualify for the Federal REEP Credit? The Internal Revenue Code lang="FR">§ 25D(d)(2) defines the term "Qualified Solar Electric Property Expenditure" as "an expenditure for property which uses solar energy to generate electricity for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer." I.R.C. § 25 (2006). The term Qualified Solar Electric Property Expenditures also include costs incurred for solar panels and other property installed as a roof or a portion of a roof. This includes the acquisition of solar panels used in PV systems.