Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
LegalVision
COVID-19 has created a range of new privacy challenges for businesses. One challenge is the obligation for venues to collect COVID-19 contact tracing information.
McCullough Robertson
A number of smart city initiatives could generate privacy concerns, when they involve collecting personal information.
Brazil
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Now that the Brazilian law on the use of personal information (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD) has entered into force on 18 September 2020
Canada
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The filing of concurrent multi-jurisdictional class actions applications based on the same facts has long been a thorn in the side of judicial federalism.
Bennett Jones LLP
In its Annual Report to Parliament on the Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), ...
Miller Thomson LLP
As the Canadian Office of the Privacy Commissioner ("OPC") signaled it would do at the end of 2019, it completed a targeted investigation of data breach registers at a select number of organizations.
Fasken
As part of the special parliamentary hearings on Bill 64, Antoine Aylwin and Karl Delwaide were invited by the Commission des institutions du Québec...
European Union
Hill Dickinson
After all, the concept of privacy by default and design, which permeates the precepts of the GDPR, intends for there to be a climate of data privacy in organisations.
GTG Advocates
Data transfers are a staple to the global ecosystem of the digital services economy, despite this, the future of cross-border data transfers between Member States within the European Union ("EU")...
GTG Advocates
On the 7th of November 2019, the European Data Protection Supervisor ("EDPS") issued guidelines ("Guidelines") on the concepts of controller, processor and joint controllership under Regulation...
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
United Kingdom, French and Belgian national security laws (and such laws of other EU Member States) fell under the scrutiny of ...
GTG Advocates
On the 4th of May 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issued fresh guidelines on ‘consent' titled Guidelines 05/2020 on consent under Regulation 2016/679 (Guidelines).
France
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
On October 1, 2020, the French Data Protection Agency published a "Recommendation" document and Guidelines (both issued on September 17, 2020) pertaining to the use of tracking technologies (e.g., cookies).
Germany
Cooley LLP
On October 1, 2020, the Data Protection Authority of Hamburg (the Hamburg DPA) announced that it had fined a German subsidiary of the clothing retailer H&M (H&M Germany)...
India
LexOrbis
Data, for the purposes of regulation, can be classified into personal data and non-personal data. Currently, in India data protection and privacy is governed by Section 43A and Section 72A...
Ireland
Walkers
In April 2020 the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") issued a guidance note on the use of cookies by data controllers (the "Guidance"). The Guidance was accompanied by a report
BHSM
UK Organisations which do business in Ireland and process personal data often assume that compliance with the GDPR is sufficient in order to process the personal data of Irish...
BHSM
From the earliest stages of project development, businesses engaged in the processing of individuals' personal data are required to implement ‘privacy by design' and ‘privacy be default'
BHSM
As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, retailers have been required to adapt quickly to ensure that their online market place is established...
BHSM
The names, contact details, email addresses, medical records and health data of individuals and patients who attend a GPs practice are protected by strict European and Irish data protection laws...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
SEP09
Conference Toronto Canada
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media