Background
[…] In contrast to the abrupt notice provided to placement agents, in examining potential U.S. Constitutional issues under the "Contract Clause" (Art.1, Sec. 10 of the U.S. Constitution), the City Clerk noted the lengthy period that lobbyists had prior to the effective date of the law to adjust their payment arrangements.

15 Based on discussions with representatives of the NYC Lobbying Bureau, it is unclear at this time whether the same limits on contingent compensation will apply to internal employees who must register as lobbyists.

16 New York City Administrative Code § 3-703(2)(a) as amended by Local Law No. 34 of 2007.

17 New York City Administrative Code §3-213(a)(2). A lobbyist must register after such time as it may "reasonably anticipate combined reportable compensation and expenses in excess of such amount, [and] such filing must be completed within fifteen days thereafter, but in no event later than ten days after the actual incurring or receiving of such reportable compensation and expenses."

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.