Background
[…] 7 Guidance from the City of New York Law Department to the Clerk of the City of New York, March 10, 2010, available at http://www.cityclerk.nyc.gov/downloads/pdf/ placmentagents.pdf (hereinafter, "Law Department Letter").

8 New York City Administrative Code §3-211(c)(1)(viii).

9 Very limited guidance is provided in the form of advisory opinions that are available on the City Clerk's website.

10 New York City Administrative Code §3-211(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:

The following persons and organizations shall be deemed not to be engaged in "lobbying activities":