By C. Stephen Heard Jr.
[…] 2. 2 The amended Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA), P.L. 105-36 (Nov. 10, 1998) is to be codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-1, 78dd-2, 78dd-3 and 78ff.
  3. 3 See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1(a), as amended by P.L. 105-36 (Nov. 10, 1998).
  4. 4 All issuers must "make and keep books, records and accounts which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of assets of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). Additionally, all issuers must "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that" certain levels of detail are met. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). The SEC plans to adopt stricter guidelines on what constitutes "material" information which likely will require public companies to make increased disclosures, and thus arguably expand the "books and records" obligations under the FCPA.