Key Takeaways:
[…] The amendments passed in late 2023 clarify that such provisions are void notwithstanding where those agreements were signed or the parties' choice of law designating a forum other than California. The amendments also codify existing caselaw broadly defining noncompete covenants and impose a notification requirement on employers who previously maintained unlawful noncompete covenants.

Senate Bill 699 (otherwise known as SB 699), effective January 1, 2024, amended Section 16600 to add a new Section 16600.5, which provides that "[a]ny contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed." The amendment codifies existing California caselaw prohibiting employers from attempting to enforce a noncompete against any employee based in California, even if the employee signed the noncompete outside of California, worked for the employer outside of California, or if the noncompete itself