A bifurcated bench trial was held in February 2021 on the issues of Defendants liability as joint employers and client employers. On October 15, 2021, the district court issued its ruling in favor of Defendants on all theories asserted by the Laborers. The Laborers appealed only with respect to the Section 2810.3 issue.

The Ninth Circuit agreed with the district court that the Laborers were not performing work within the Defendants' "usual course of business" which is defined by the statute as "the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer." California Labor Code Section 2810.3(a)(6). A primary focus of the Ninth Circuit was the fact that the Laborers' work was performed on the farms where the strawberries were grown and not on the premises of Defendants.