Current filters:  
Canada
Privacy
Canada
Affleck Greene McMurtry LLP
On Tuesday, October 20, 2020, Michael Binetti participated in a panel discussing "New Frontiers of the Intersection Between Privacy Laws, Antitrust and Misleading Advertising Enforcement."
Fasken
In sections 12, 19 and 102 of Bill 64 the legislator has introduced a new concept – that of "sensitive personal information" – affecting both the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies ...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
We are pleased to announce a new series of "nuts and bolts" webinars geared to Ontario public sector FOI and privacy practitioners. In this series, legal counsel, registrars, clerks...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
On June 30, 2020, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) released its Report of Findings on the information handling practices of the operator of RateMDs.com, ...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
In September 2020, Québec's Committee on Institutions held special consultations and public hearings regarding Bill 64 – An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The filing of concurrent multi-jurisdictional class actions applications based on the same facts has long been a thorn in the side of judicial federalism.
Bennett Jones LLP
In its Annual Report to Parliament on the Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), ...
Miller Thomson LLP
As the Canadian Office of the Privacy Commissioner ("OPC") signaled it would do at the end of 2019, it completed a targeted investigation of data breach registers at a select number of organizations.
Fasken
As part of the special parliamentary hearings on Bill 64, Antoine Aylwin and Karl Delwaide were invited by the Commission des institutions du Québec...
Lawson Lundell LLP
Legislation affording speedy and effective relief to persons whose intimate images have been disclosed without their consent is in development in Canada.
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
In Tucci v Peoples Trust Company, 2020 BCCA 246 ("Tucci"), the Court of Appeal for British Columbia signaled that it might be willing to recognize a common law tort of breach of privacy
MLT Aikins LLP
In a recently released report, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC"),has provided organizations with useful guidance...
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
In light of a recent Office of the Privacy Commissioner publication, companies should note the importance of sometimes-overlooked breach compliance activities, including documenting a data...
Fasken
Data processing is prevalent. Whether it is by governments collecting population statistics to better understand citizen needs or businesses conducting market studies or scientists analyzing health data for research purposes, ...
Lindsay Kenney LLP
In Tucci v. Peoples Trust Company ("Peoples Trust"), the British Columbia Court of Appeal commented on the need to protect individual's right to privacy in an increasingly digital society.
Torkin Manes LLP
It's an exciting time in your organization. Your business has completed its due diligence and has found the perfect service provider, located in another jurisdiction.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Province of Ontario intends to strengthen private sector privacy protections through dedicated new legislation.
Lawson Lundell LLP
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC") has now decided that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") does not require organizations to obtain separate express consent.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Over the last two decades, British Columbia's courts have consistently held that there is no common law tort for breach of privacy (or intrusion upon seclusion) in British Columbia because of...
Fasken
Bill 64 proposes many amendments to the Private Sector Act and aims to enhance and modernize the protection of personal information held by businesses and to ensure individuals...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
SEP09
Conference Toronto Canada
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media